Project/Area Number |
03454331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Toshio Nagoya Univ., Thoracic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60022779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOTTA Toshiro Nagoya Univ., Intentive Care Unit, 医学部, 助手 (50231577)
TANAKA Minoru Nagoya Univ., Thoracic Surgery, 医学部, 講師 (50126877)
TAKEUCHI Eiji Nagoya Univ., Thoracic Surgery
竹内 栄二 名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (90154971)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | retrograde perfusion / organ preservation / brain protection / cerebral circulation / microcirculation / cardiac surgery / thoracic aneurythm / 逆行性潅流 / 体外循環 / 脳保護 / 脳微小循環 / 脳組織血流 / 脳組織代謝 / 脳機能 |
Research Abstract |
1. Cerebral tissue blood flow, oxygen consumption and carbon dioxide exdation during retrograde cerebral perfusion : Retrograde cerebral perfusion provided half a cerebral tissue blood flow and showed a third of oxygen consumption and 20% of carbon dioxide exudation compared with antegrade extracorporation. However, the auditory brainstem responses disappeared during retrograde cerebral perfusion. Retrograde cerebral perfusion hardly maintained cerebral function. 2. Comparison with retrograde cerebral perfusion and circulatory arrest : Retrograde cerebral perfusion maintained oxygen tension and ATP concentrations in cerebral tissue higher level than circulatory arrest. Retrograde cerebral perfusion reduced oxygen debt of whole body and cerebral ischemic damage due to delivery of some oxygen. 3. The optimum perfusion condition of retrograde cerebral perfusion : The cerebrospinal fluid pressure and oxygen consumption increased in proportion with venous pressure during retrograde cerebral perfusion. However, cerebral tissue blood flow did not increase above 25 mmHg of venous pressure. High venous pressure above 25mmHg, was associated with high intracranial pressure which restricts cerebral tissue blood flow and may cause brain edema. Venous pressure opf 25mmHg may be the optimum pressure for RCP. 4. Tissue blood fow of whole body with colored microsphere method : The brain was perfused about 20% of blood flow evenly without latelarization by retrograde cerebral perfusion compared with antegrade extracorporeal perfusion.Retrograde perfusion only via the superior vena cava provided blood circulation into the visceral organs with the connection of bicaval system. 5. Effect of blood temperature during retrograde cerebral perfusion : During retrograde cerebral perfusion, veno-arterial shunt opened and capillary blood flow decreased in proportion with blood temperature did.