EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES OF RETROGRADE CEREBRAL PERFUSION UNDER CONDITION OF PROFOUND HYPOTHERMIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
MORI Atsumi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80026971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Takaaki  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30235882)
WATARIDA Shoji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90191816)
ONOE Masahiko  Shiga University of Medical Science, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90214197)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRETROGRADE CEREBRAL PERFUSION / PROFOUND HYPOTHERMIA / PULSATILE PERFUSION / CEREBRAL METABOLISM / 逆行性脳組織潅流 / 超低体温下体外循環
Research Abstract
This investigation was to evaluate the beneficial effect of retrograde cerebral perfusion during ciculatory arrest under condition of profound hypothermia. Adult mongrel dogs were placed on cardiopulmonary bypass and were cooled to a nasopharyngeal temperature of 20゚C.At this temperature, hypothermic circulatory arrest and retrograde cerebral perfusion(RCP)were performed for 60 minutes. Retrograde cerebral perfusion was performed via the bilateral maxillary veins, and retrograde flow rate was regulated to maintain a mean perfusion pressure of 10,20,30mmHg in the external jugular vein respectively. We also investigated the effects on cerebral metabolism of clamping blood flow through the IVC cannula during RCP and also investigated the effects of pulsatile flow on retrograde cerebral perfusion. Results from these investigation suggest that hypothermia of the central nervous system, the supply of oxygen, the excretion of metabolites, aerobic metabolism, and the cerebral A Tp level were maintained by RCP.A perfusion pressure of 20mmHg was appropriate for RCP and clamping of the venous blood flow through the IVC cannula during RCP is a more protective procedure for cerebral tissue during RCP.And retrograde cerebral perfusion with pulsatile flow has the possibility to control brain edema as compared with non-pulsatile flow.