New procedure for early detection of rejection on transplanted lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Sigeki  Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute, Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOMISE Hioroyasu  Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute, Assistant Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (80231728)
WADA Hiromi  Kyoto University, Chest Disease Research Institute, Associate Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (90167205)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslung transplantation / rejection / Adult T cell leukemia derived factor / 拒絶反応 / MTTアッセイ / ADF染色 / ADF陽性細胞
Research Abstract
Recently lung transplantation is an accepted therapeutic option for patients with end-stage lung disease. However, an early detection of rejection is major obstruction for success of lung transplantation. Adult T cell leukemia derived factor (ADF) has been shown to be induced by a viriety of streses. In this study we exmined ADF expression in bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) cells after canine lung transplantation in order to determine whether it could be used for early detection of rejection. Allotransplantations were performed in adult mongrel dogs, and FK506(0.1mg/kg : im) was administerd from the day of the operation to the 5th post operative day (POD). No immunosuppression was given from the 6th POD to 10th POD.Animals were sacrificed on the 10th POD.BAl was performed on the 5th and 10th POD.BAL cells and transplanted lungs were analyzed using anti-ADF anti-body. ADF in BAL cells was significantly (p<0.01) presented in the 10th POD than the 5th POD.In infected lung, ADF was not induced compared to rejected lungs. In summary, the analysis of BAL cells for ADF may be useful in the early diagnosis of rejection.