Heart preservation and immunological tolerance induction in orthotopic heart transplantation in swines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hisataka  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20089923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Munetaka  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (10190365)
KOHNO Hiroyuki  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (80178227)
TOMINAGA Ryuji  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70136464)
KAWACHI Yoshito  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80117093)
松崎 浩史  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (10211567)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCyclophosphamide / Tolerance / Skin graft / Orthotopic heart transplantation / 心筋保護 / 心保存 / 心筋保護液 / コリンズ液 / 免疫寛容誘導
Research Abstract
Cyclophosphamide-induced immunological tolerance was further studied in various fully allogeneic murine combination, while a system of orthotopic heart transplantation was tried to established in swines by using cardiopulmonary bypass.
Exp.1. When a recipient mouse was given 100mug anti Thy 1.2mAb i.v. on day-1,9x10^7 fully allogeneic spleen cells plus 3x10^7 bone narrow cells i.v. on day 0, and 200mg/kg cyclophosphamide on day 2, a long-lasting skin graft tolerance to the tolerogenic strain was induced in various fully allogeneic murine combinations such as C3H(H-2^k)*B6(H-2^b), B6*C3H, BALB(H-2^d)*B6, and BALB*C3H. The median survival (days) was 123 (n=19), 136(n=9), >503(n=15), and >165(n=8), respectively.
Exp.2. Female swines (20-25kg) were used. Orthotopic heart transplantation was per-formed using cardiopulmonary bypass. The donor heart was arrested with Kyushu University cardioplegic solution (CP;Na87,K20)and then flushed with and emerged in the CP or in Collins' solution (C;Na10,K117). The preservation was performed at 0゚C for 4 hours. One hour after the aortic declamping, Emax was examined. Each group contained 5 pigs. Cardiopulmonary bypass was able to discontinue in 3(60%) in the CP group and in 1(20%) in the C group. Only one of the 3 of the CP group could be examined for Emax. LOS and bleeding was the major complications. Any long-term survivors were not obtained.