Evaluation of immature myocardial energy metabolism during ischemia and after reperfusion by NMR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Osamu  Kinki University, Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90177402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoshi  Kinki University, Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80232536)
KITAYAMA Hitoshi  Kinki University, Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50224978)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImmature Myocardium / Ischemia / Reperfusion / Cardioplegia / NMR Spectroscopy / Rabbit Heart / ATP / 家兎 / 心筋エネルギ-代謝 / NMR法
Research Abstract
Multidose infusion of crystalloid cardioplegia has been reported to be detrimental to immature myocardium by many investigators. We investigated the effect of multidose cold blood cardioplegia (CBC) on immature myocardium in comparison with St. Thomas' cardioplegia (ST). Hearts from neonatal rabbits (6-9 days) were perfused at 37 OC in the Langendorff method before and after ischemia. Myocardial viability was evaluated by NMR spectroscopy and was expressed in % of preischemic value (mean * SE). Myocardial water content was measured by the wet and dry method. Immature hearts (five in each group) received a single 10 ml infusion of each cardioplegic solution or multiple infusions ( at 15-, 30-, or 60-min.intervals ) at 15 OC during 3 hrs of ischemia. After reperfusion for 30 mins., a single dose of ST showed good recovery of ATP (91.7 * 2.6%), but more frequent infusions of ST worsened ATP recovery (63.1 * 5.0% in the 15-min. interval group,p<0.01 vs single-dose group). In contrast CBC at 15-min.intervals produced best recovery of ATP (95.1 * 3.6%), and multidose CBC infusion improved postischemic ATP recovery (75.1 * 3.7% in single-dose group, p<0.05 vs multidose groups). Myocardial water contents in ST groups were significantly higher than in CBC groups, however, they had no relationship with ATP recovery. These observations suggest that multidose cardioplegic infusion is not always detrimental to the immature heart and that the Immature heart may be more sensitive than the adult heart to the combination of cardioplegic solution and infusion method. In conclusion we have to find a suitable infusion method for the cardioplegic solution adopted.