Peripheral circulatory dynamics under artificial circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department of Artificial Organs, Laboratory Head, 人工臓器部, 室長 (00142183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Eisuke  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department of Artificial Org, 人工臓器部, 研究員 (00216996)
MASUZAWA Toru  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department of Artificial Org, 人工臓器部, 研究員 (40199691)
NAKATANI Takeshi  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department of Biomedical Eng, 生体工学部, 室長 (60155752)
TAKANO Hisateru  National Cardiovascular Center, Research Institute, Department of Artificial Org, 人工臓器部, 部長 (60028595)
木下 正之  国立循環器病センター研究所, 人工臓器部, 室員 (00183301)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsnonpulsatile systemic circulation / nonpulsatile pulmonary circulation / peripheral circulation / thermography / tissue blood flow / colored-microsphere / vasomotion / artificial circulation / 無拍動流循環 / 腎血流 / カラードマイクロフェア法 / 両心バイパス / 肺水分量 / 末梢血管抵抗 / 循環調節 / サ-モグラフィ / カラ-ドマイクロスフェア法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the influences of artificial circulation on peripheral circulatory dynamics in animal experiments. The artificial circulation includes ventricular assist device, total artificial heart, nonpulsatile pump, veno-arterial or veno-venous bypass and other circulatory support systems. Peripheral circulation was evaluated by changes in hemodynamic parameters, blood chemistry such as catecholamine, tissue blood flow measured by the colored-microsphere method and laser-doppler tissue blood flowmeter and thermography of the skin. Nonpulsatile systemic circulation did not affect peripheral circulatory dynamics and vasomotion of the peripheral vessels was well maintained. Depulsation of the pulmonary circulation was not significantly influenced, either. The distribution of the blood didn't change between ventral and dorsal portion of the lung and lung water content did not alter at all. From the aspect of circulatory control, correlation between cardiac output and peripheral vascular resistance revealed to be negative and peripheral resistance is an important factor to control the circulation even in an animal with an artificial circulation.