| Project/Area Number |
03454344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Akira (1993) Department of Neurosurgery, Tokyo University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手 (00242058)
寺本 明 (1991-1992) 東京大学, 医学部(病), 講師 (60231445)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Akio Department of Neurosurgery, Tokyo University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部(病), 助手
MATSUTANI Masao Department of Neurosurgery, Tokyo University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助教授 (90010454)
TERAMOTO Akira Department of Neurosurgery, Tokyo University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 講師 (60231445)
松野 彰 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手
西川 亮 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (90237678)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | in situ hybridization / pituitary adenoma / mRNA / pituitary hormone / biotinylated oligonucleotise probe / primordial stem cell / 脳下垂体腺腫 / 免疫組織化学 / In situ hybridization / 分子生物学 / 非機能性下垂体腺腫 / ホルモン分泌能 / 免疫組識化学 / nothern blotting |
| Research Abstract |
The expression of pituitary hormone mRNAs in 17 somatotroph adenomas, 4 lactotroph adenomas, and 14 clinically non-functioning adenomas was examined with the aid of non-isotopic ISH and Northern bolt analysis. ISH and Northern blot hybridization studies of lactotroph adenomas revealed their hormonal gene expression confined to PRL.They are considered to be derived from well differentiated lactotroph cells. ISH study of 17 somatotroph adenomas revealed plurihormonal gene expression such as PRL(13/17), ACTH(8/17), FSHbeta(5/17), LHbeta(3/17), alpha-subunit(4/17), TSHbeta(3/17). In some cases whose pituitary hormones were immunohistochemically negative, their mRNAs, mainly ACTH, FSHbeta, LHbeta, mRNAs, were detected by ISH.It is suggested that some somatotroph adenomas, which were considered to originate from acidophil cell lines, might be derived from plurihormonal primordial stem cells. ISH study of 14 clinically non-functiong adenomas revealed gene expression of GH(4/14), PRL(5/14), ACTH(5/14) in addition to FSHbeta(5/14), LHbeta(4/14), alpha-subunit(1/14). These results suggest that some clinically non-functiong adenomas, which were considered to be subtype of gonadotroph adenoma, might be derived from plurihormonal primordial stem cells.