EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF RADIATION-INDUCED DEMENTIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Norio  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY・BRAIN RES.INST., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 脳研究所, 助教授 (20150302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryuichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY・BRAIN RES.INST., PROFESSOR, 脳研究所, 教授 (30018816)
WASHIYAMA Kazuo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY・BRAIN RES.INST., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 脳研究所, 助教授 (00183715)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRadiation injury / Rat / Water maze / Passive avoidance / Metabolism,glucose / Myelin basic protein / Myelin-associated glycoprotein / Myelination / 髄鞘形成障害 / オートラジオグラフィー / myelin basic protein / myelin-associated glycoprotein / glial fibrillary acidic protein / myelinーassociated glycoprotein
Research Abstract
To investigate radiation effects on normal brain in clinical radiotherapy of brain tumor, the effects of X-irradiation on normal brain in both adult and new-born rats have been studied.
1. Fischer 344 rats, aged 6 months, received fractionated irradiation (5Gy/day, 2days/week;total dose, 40Gy) to the whole brain. The rats were tested using a water maze task and a passive avoidance task at 6, 9, 12, months after radiation. In comparison with control rats, the irradiated rats showed marked lerning impairment in a passive avoidance task done 12 months after radiation.
Local cerebral glucose utilization (LCGU) was mesured by the 14C-2-deoxyglucose method 12 months after radiation. The LCGU of some brain structures was reduced.
The rats were sacrificed at 12 months after radiation and examined for histological changes and immunohistochemically. With conventional stains there were no apparent differences between control and irradiatedb rain. A number of GFAP-positive astrocytes were increased in the irradiated brain.
2. Neonatal rats, aged 4 to 15 days, received single doses (5, 7.5, 10, 15 Gy) of X-irradiation to the right hemicranium. The rats were sacrificed at 14, 21, 28 and 35 days of age and examined for histological change. With conventional stains, neurons and blood vessels showed no abnormal changes. As compared with unirradiated hemisphere, irradiated hemisphere showed delayed myelination. Immunohistochemistry for myelin basic protein and myelin-associated glycoprotein was sensitive histopathological indicator of radiation effect of oligodendroglias.
The delayed myelination was due to direct radiation effect on oligodendroglias.