DRUG TRANSFER AND EXPRESSION OF P-GLYCOPROTEIN IN THE RAT 9L GLIOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIMA Tetsumori  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60135077)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsdrug transfer / brain capillary endothel / tumor cell membrane / 9L glioma / P-glycoprotein / P糖蛋白 / 血液脳関門 / 脳毛細血管内皮細胞 / MRK16 / C219 / ウエスタンブロッティング / 免疫組織化学 / 薬物動態
Research Abstract
Two weeks after the inoculation of 1.5x10^5 of 9L glioma cells into the rat brain, the transfer of radiolabelled drugs into the brain and the experimental 9L glioma during the first cerebral circulation,was measured with a liquid scintilation counter and analyzed by the method of Oldendorf. The expression of P-glycoprotein, which is known to be associated with the efflux of drugs, was also studied, using anti-P-glycoprotein monoclonal antibody: C-219. Furthermore, the ultrastructure of brain capillaries, tumor vessels and glioma cells was studied by conventional and immuno-electron microscopy. Sucrose (control), the transport of which through the blood-brain barrier is known to be saturable, accumulated to 5 fold higher levels in the tumor relative to brain. MCNU (ranimustine: methyl 6-[3-(2-chloroethyl-3-nitrosoureido]-6-deoxy-alpha-D-glucopyranoside), 5-FU (5-fluorouracil) and doxorubicin (Adriamycin) showed quite little accumulation into the normal brain, whereas ACNU (nimustine: 1-(4-amino-2-methyl-5-pyrimidinyl) methyl-3-(2-chloroethyl)-3-nitrosourea hydrochloride) showed an increased accumulation. MCNU and doxorubicin showed negligible accumulation in the glioma cells despite diffusion into the tumor interstitial space. In contrast, ACNU and 5-FU showed an increased accumulation in tumor cells. The transfer of 5-FU into the cultured 9L glioma cells was decreased by ATP inhibitors or by low temperature. Although both brain capillary endothelial cells and glioma cell membranes were immunohistochemically positive for P-glycoprotein, the tumor vasculature showed low expression of P-glycoprotein. The endothelial cells of tumor vessels ultrastructurally showed increased fenestrations, swelling and disrupted junctions. Accordingly, it is suggested that hydrophilic drugs such as doxorubicin, being pumped out by P-glycoprotein, do not accumulate in 9L glioma as do other lipophilic drugs such as ACNU, or 5-FU associated with the carrier-mediated mechanism.