Neurogenic control of brain edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Seigo  Kagawa Medical School, Dept.of Neurological Surgery Professor & Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (60100947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Yutaka  Kagawa Medical School, Dept.of Neurological Surgery Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60209343)
伊藤 輝一  香川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10203150)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBrain Edema / Cold Injury / Brain-stem Dysfunction / Arginine Vasopressin / V_1 Receptor Antagonist / Peptide Therapy / 抗脳浮腫効果 / 神経性因子 / 電気刺激 / 中枢性バゾプレッシン / バゾプレッシン・レセプター・アンタゴニスト / ペプチド / バゾプレッシン・レセプタ-・アンタゴニスト
Research Abstract
Using cats with cold brain injury, electrical stimulation of the medullary reticular formation for 40 minutes resulted in the increment of brain water content by 1.5 to 3.0% and arginine vasopressin (AVP) in the cerebrospinal fluid by two times. Recent reports indicate that central AVP facilitates movement of brain water in normal and pathological conditions. The experiments were carried out to clarify the therapeutic effect of AVP receptor antagonists on brain water in the condition of brain edema. Our results indicate that intraventricular administration of V_1 receptor antagonist of 50ng significantly reduces the increment of brain water content at the adjacent sites of the lesion associated with significant reduction of tissue Na^+ and increment of K^+. This beneficial effect was observed when AVP V_1 receptor antagonist was given prior to or after cold lesion to the brain. AVP V_2 receptor antagonist had less effect. AVP V_1 receptor antagonist may become effective therapy for brain edena.