EFFECTS OF VASOACTIVE AGENTS ON THE REGIONAL BLOOD FLOW AND THE PERMEABILITY IN MALIGNANT BRAIN TUMORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Masashi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10038713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEZAKI Kiyonobu  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (10145360)
町 多賀雄  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (60199718)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmalignant glioma / vasoactive agents / regional blood flow / tumor vessels / 脳腫瘍 / 化学療法 / 血管作動性物質 / 脳血流 / 血液脳関門 / 局所脳血流
Research Abstract
The research project was aimed to study effects of vasoactive agents on the regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) and the permeability in malignant brain tumors. We studied the effect of the intracarotid administration of various vasoactive agents on the rCBF in brain tumors by hydrogen clearance method using a rat glioma model. The brain tumor vessels are structually and biochemically different from the normal brain vessels, and show an altered response to vasoactive agents, such as histamine, adenosine, ATP, prostacycline (PGI_2), and calcium antagonists. In our experiment, these agents have elevated the rCBF in the brain tumor significantly without affecting the systemic vital signs and the rCBF in the ipsilateral normal brain tissue. The tumor selective percent increase of the rCBF ranged from 30 to 100 % with these agents. Although the mechanism of altered response of the rCBF in the brain tumor vessels should be further investigated, these vasoactive agents are considered to have the potential to be utilized to selectively increase drug deliverry to malignant glioma in the brain.