| Project/Area Number |
03454353
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA Hiroki Kyorin Univ.Dept.Neurosurgery Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80135912)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Tatsuhiro Kyorin Univ.Dept.Neurosurgery Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50210993)
NAGAMATSU Shinya Kyorin Univ.Dept.Biochemistry Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80231489)
星野 孝夫 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (90010165)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | K3 protein / C-CAM / blood barrier / cell-cell adhesion molecules / 細胞細胞接着蛋白質 / CーCAM105 / グリオ-マ細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Expression of C-CAM in the developing rat CNS C-CAM, a transmembrane glycoprotein belong to the immunoglobulin superfamily, can mediate intercellular adhesion by homophilic, Ca^<2+>-independent binding. Immunohistochemical analysis of adult rat tissues has demonstrated that C-CAM is expressed in various epithelia, vessel endothelia, and hematopoietic cells. By molecular cloning and sequence analysis several isoforms differing both in the extracellular and the cytoplasmic domains have been found. Here we have analyzed the expression of C-CAM in the developing rat central nervous system. No neuronal expression was observed, but biochemical and immunohistochemical analyzes demonstrated that C-CAM becomes expressed in the microvessels from embryonic day E-13 ; the intensity of the staining increased through day E-15 and then gradually decreased during the perinatal and early postnatal period. The expression of C-CAM in the walls of the microvessels was confirmed by in situ hybridization. Immunoelectron microscopy showed that C-CAM was localized both to the abluminal surface of the endothelial cells and to cellular processes of primordial pericytes where these two cell types are in contract with each other. No staining was found on the luminal endothelial cell surface or inter-endothelial cell contact areas. During the perinatal period, C-CAM also became expressed on the opposite side of the pericytes and on other cells, possibly astrocytes, in contact with these areas of the pericytes. These obseervations suggest that C-CAM may be involved in heterotypic, homophilic adhesion between endothelial cells, pericytes and astrocytes, and in maturation of the vessel walls. 2) Expression of K3 protein in the tight junction of CNS endothelial cells was found, using immunohistochemical, immuno-electron-microscopical study. The both cell-cell adhesion molecules seem to be closely related to the formation of blood brain barrier function in the central nervous system.