The osteogenic Potential of Fracture Hematoma and its Mechanism on Bone Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kosaku  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90030981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Tsukasa  Kobe University Hospital, Associated Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80192342)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsfracture hematoma / freeze-dried hematoma / culture / osteoinduction / osteoconduction / cytokine / Transforming Growth Factor-beta / Type I collagen / Hydroxy apatite / Basic Fibroblast Growth Factor / Agar gel / 骨折 / 高齢者 / 骨形成因子 / 組織培養 / 組織修復 / 血腫 / 動物実験 / 生体材料 / 骨折治癒過程 / 骨折血腫 / サイトカイン / 骨移植
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to provide further evidence of the inherent osteogenic potential of the fracture hematoma. The fracture hematoma was separated into its cellular and extracellular elements. The hematoma cells were cultured to study bone formation by the cellular elements alone. Bone formation acceleration factor was added to the cultured hematoma cells. The cell responded to this stimulation by differentiation into chondrocytes.
Fracture hematoma was freeze-dried to study the presence of osteoinduction by the extracellular factors in the fracture hematoma. The freeze-dried fracture hematoma was packaged in methylmethacrylate pellets and within capsules of hydroxyapatite. These pellets and capsules in response to extracellular humoral factors from the freeze-dried fracture hematoma.
The results of experimental implantation of the cultured fracture hematoma cells revealed that these cells had the potential to differentiate into chondroblasts or osteoblasts when bone induction factors and bone acceleration factor was added to their madia. These extracellular humoral factors are known to be present in the fracture hematoma.