A Study on the pathogenesis and mechanism of occurence of geriatric fractures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kichizo  Faculty of Med., Tottori University Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00032326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGINO Hiroshi  Faculty of Med., Tottori University lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80208412)
KISHIMOTO Hideaki  Faculty of Med., Tottori University lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00177817)
TESHIMA Ryota  Faculty of Med., Tottori University Associ.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50144671)
倉信 耕爾  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助手 (60215043)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsosteoporosis / femoral neck fracture / Histomorphometry / Non-invasive bone mineral measurement / scanning electron microscopy / 大腿骨頸部骨折 / 骨折発生頻度 / 生検腸骨 / 骨形態計測 / 腸骨バイオプシー標本 / 腸骨形態計測
Research Abstract
The result of this project consists of three part.
1) Non-invasive bone mineral measurements
The results of bone mineral measurements the spine by DXA was published in the title of "measurements of bone mineral density of lumbar vertebrae in the lateral projection by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry-comparison with anteroposterior spinal and radial bone mineral measurements-" in J.Jpn. Orthop.Assoc., vol.67 : 49-57,1993. And the results of bone mineral measurements of os calcis was published in the J.Jpn.Orthop.Associ.vol.68 : 1044-1055,1994. under the title of "Bone mineral measurement of the calcaneus by single X-ray absoptiometry" The fracture threshold, defined as the 90% for calcaneus BMC in a women with a vertebral fracture was 313mg/cm^2 and 70.2% of the peak bone mass in the calcaneus.
2) Scanning electron microscopic study of iliac bone biopsy
The functional state of iliac cancellous bone in the postmenopausal women was investigated by SEM and revealed high resorbing activity in the early stage of postmenopause, which was published in Acta Anat. Nipponica vol.68 : 305-315,1993.
3) Histomorphometric Analysis of femoral neck specimen and iliac bone biopsy
To evaluate the bone mass and quality of the femoral neck spcimen and the histomorphometric analysis was performed, which exhibited an increased resorption cavity and intracortical porosity in the cortex as well as endocortical envelop. The bone volume in the femoral neck also significantly lower. However parameters of the iliac bone were not correlated with those of the femoral neck.