| Project/Area Number |
03454365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Masaaki The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院・整形外科, 講師 (00182121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Rintaro The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部・整形外科学, 助手 (40240890)
FUKUZAWA Kenji The University of Tokushima School of Pharmacology Assistant Professor, 薬学部・衛生化学, 助教授 (90035551)
FUKUI Yoshihiro The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professor, 医学部・解剖学, 教授 (50144168)
OKA Motoo The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professor, 医学部・薬理学, 教授 (60028298)
IKATA Takaaki The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professor, 医学部・整形外科学, 教授 (80108860)
大黒 成夫 徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (60035376)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Spinal cord injury / Thoromboxane B_2 / 6-keto-prostaglandin F_<1alpha> / Leukotriene C_4 / Vascular damage / blood sugar / Fos-protein / Spinal regencration / Fos蛋白 / 6ケトプロスタグランジンF_<12> / MRI / αトコフェロ-ル / ビタミンE |
| Research Abstract |
1)Thromboxane A_2(TXA_2)is known to be an eicosanoid with potent platelet aggregation and vasoconstricting activity, while prostaglandin I_2(PGI_2)antagonizes its activity. These stable degradation products, TXB_2 and 6-keto-PGF_1alpha, were inbalanced in rats spinal cord compression injury model. The former reached a peak 5 minutes after compression injury, while the later slight increased. When methyl predonisolone sodium succinate(MPSS) was administered intravenously after compression injury, the increased production of TXB_2 was inhibited. While the 6-keto-PGF_1alpha level was not affected in spite of administration of MPSS. We also planed to study the effect of other drugs such as 21-aminosteroid in several duration and dose of administration. Leukotoriene C_4(LTC_4)production increased peak values 10 minutes after compression in a guinea pigspinal cord. The increased production of LTC_4 was inhibits by about 50%, when flavonoid was administered 15 minutes prior to compression injury. Also the administration of Indomethasine 30 minutes before injury inhibited by about 90% of the increased production of LTC_4. These results suggest that the LCT_4 production in the injured spinal cords is related to secondly disorder after spinal cord injury, spinal edema, particularly. 2)In experiment of the generation after spianl cord injury, we tried to identify the c-Fos protein, which are some products from the proto-oncogenes c-fos, and to research the condition of nerve activity on generation of spinal cord immunohistologically. The condition of stain was examined in endcrine cells in hypothlamus of rats. In this study, we proved to get good stain condition when we use the ABC staining in the vibratome section that is fixed with 4% paraformmaldehyde. We will study if it is possible to use this method in frozened section of spinal cord, and to apply ABC staining in the experiment model of the generation of spinal cord.