Experimental study of vascuralized osteochondral allograft.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
USUI Masamichi  Sapporo Medical Univ. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90002328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Takafumi  Sapporo Medical Univ. Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (60192217)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAllograft / Bone graft / Cryopreservation / Microsurgery / Immunosupression / マイクロサ-ジャリ-
Research Abstract
Distal femur with femoral vessels was removed from inbreded WKAH rat (RT1k) and stored at-85 C for one week following gradual freezing using a programmable freezer. After thawing at 37 C, the graft was transplanted into a subcutaneous pocket on the abdominal wall of another allogeneic lewis rat (RT1l). At that time, artery and vein of graft were anastomosed to femoral artery and vein of the recipient animal.
In the Group 1, the graft was transplanted after cryopreservation. Anastomosed vessels began to close one week postoperatively. At 5th week postoperatively, artery and vein were completely closed. No new bone formation was observed.
In the Group 2, the graft was transplanted after cryopreservation and used cyclosporin with 10mg/kg/day. Patency rate of anastomosed artery and vein was 100%. At three days postoperatively, vasculature was preserved in soft tissue around the graft, however, no vasculature exised inside the grafted bone, and necrosis of bone and bone marrow cell was observed histologically. One week postoperatively, vasculature appeared again inside the grafted bone. After three weeks postoperatively, necrotic bone was replaced by new bone gradually.
Form the above, it was concluded that immunogenecity of vascularized bone allograft was not weakened even after cryopreservation. Creeping substitution was clearly observed in the grafted bone using any immunosuppressive agent.