The role of intracellular signal transducing system in hypoxia/ischemiainduced brain damage : Therapeutic values of mild hypothermia and drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Takefumi  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40035225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAKIMURA Kazuhiko  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50180261)
DAIKAI Sadamitsu  Yamaguchi University, Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10187164)
MAEKAWA Tsuyoshi  Yamaguchi University, Hospital Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60034972)
ISHIKAWA Toshizoh  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90034991)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsbrain ischemia / delayed neuronal death / neurotransmitter derangements / intracellular signal transduction / microdialysis / neurobehavioral disturbance / hypothermia / drug theraphy / 海馬CA_1 / 神経伝達物質 / 記憶障害 / セカンドメッセンジャ-
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to gain further insight into the role of excitonic mechanisms due to overactivity of the neurotransmitters associated with perturbation of intracellular signal transduction may be responsible for brain damage after transient ischemia or hypoxia in rats. 1. Brain ischemia: After transient forebrain ischemia induced by bilateral carotid artery occlusion and hemorrhagic hypotension(BP 50mmHg), the excessive release of DA in striatum due to the increased Ca^<++> influx into presynaptic neurons (opening of the N type Ca channel) was inhibited by the mild hypothermia(-3 ゚C), staurosporine (protein kinase C inhibitor), and pentobarbital(PB:GABA agonist). By using in vitro autoradiography, the changes of intracellular signal transduction in the hippocampus CA_1 were found during early period of recirculation. The binding sites for^3H-PDBu(protein kinase C) increased while ^3H-forskolin(adenylate cyclase) and ^3H-PN200-110(L type Ca channel) decreased. Mild hypoth … More ermia and PB prevent these perturbations. Ca accumulation in hippocampus CA1 7 days following ischemia were less severe in rats with mild hypothermia, PB, and sadenosyl methionine(SAMe: accelerator of synthesis of phosphatidyl choline). These results suggest that the marked alteration of intracellular signal transduction precedes the delayed neuronal death in the hippocampus CA_1. Memory dysfunction tested by conditioned avoidance response for 7 days after ischemia was also prevented by these treatments.
2. Hypoxia: The neurologic disturbances(gait, hypoactivity) and spatial learning deficits were observed after 0.3% CO exposure. The significant decrease of binding sites for ^3H-GTP and ^3H-PN200-110 in hippocampus and cerebral cortex, and ^3H-forskolin and ^3H-PDBu in extrapyramidal system were found 3 and 14 days after CO exposure. These results suggest that perturbation of intracellular signal transduction may be induced in association with neurobehavioral dysfunction in patients with CO intoxication. In conclusion, mild hypothermia and barbiturates ameliorate the excessive neurotransmitter release, derangements of intracellular signal transduction and Ca(i) elevation in the vulnerable brain regions after transient brain hypoxia/ischemia. The GABA agonist, Ca entry blocker, and acceleration of resynthesis of phosphatidyl choline may be beneficial to prevent the delayed neuronal death. Less