A Study on a New Air-Cleaning Method by the Activated Carbon Belt for the Anesthetic-Gas-Polluted Air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toyohisa  Fujita Health Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10084568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Hiraku  Fujita Health Univ., Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40179015)
URANO Hirohide  Fujita Health Univ., Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60021432)
浦野 博秀  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部・麻酔学教室, 助教授 (56080979)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAnesthetic gas pollution / Preventive method against the pollution / Activated carbon / Cleaning of the polluted air / The environment in operating rooms / Anesthetic gas adsorption / 汚染対策 / 吸入麻酔薬
Research Abstract
Main preventive methods against the anesthetic gas pollution in the operating rooms consist of the attachment of the anesthetic gas scavenging systems for all anesthetic machines and the introduction of the all fresh air system for air ventilation of the operating rooms. Ether one is not enough for the effective antipollution. By the way, the all fresh air system is usually very expensive for the installation of its equipment and in the running cost. So, most of small scale hospitals in Japan are apt to use the recirculating systems instead of this system.
In this investigation, we are trying to create a new continuous air-cleaning apparatus for the pollutants of anesthetic and/or bactericidal gases or vapors in the recirculating air inside the duct. In this apparatus, the endless belt of the activated carbon moves slowly into the duct, then moves as the reverse M shape inside the duct, and goes out again from the duct. Inside the duct, the activated carbon is able to adsorb the pollutants from the recirculating air. Afterwards, when the belt comes out of the duct, the activated carbon receives hot air shower for the purpose of the desorption of the pollutants. After the belt of the activated carbon is cooled down by cold air blow in order to recover the adsorbability, it enters again into the duct. So, this apparatus can work like a pump which is drawing out the pollutants from the recirculating air inside the duct. We decided Kuractive^<<゚!>> FT-300-20 is the best activated carbon for our purpose. After the repeated improvements, the trial apparatus has been completed. In the flow of the sham anesthetic-gas-polluted air of the duct, the belt speed of 150 cm/min. was the best. In the future, we are planning to use the endless belt of FT-300-20 covered with FT-300-10, which will increase the adsorbability of nitrous oxide. Furthermore, the bactericidal gases and vapors might be tried for this apparatus, like the anesthetic gases and vapors.