| Project/Area Number |
03454383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Univ.of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KOISO Kenkichi Department of Urology, Institute of Clinical medicine, Univ.of Tsukuba, 臨床医学系, 教授 (20010192)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Koji 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30224900)
OTANI Mikinobu 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80133081)
UCHIDA Katsunori 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20223555)
AKAZA Hideyuki 筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (70010486)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Bladder tumor / Ultrasonography / Ultrasound-endoscope / ESWL / MBT-2 / CDDP / Cancer-Chemotherapy / 胯胱癌 / 超音波組識破壊 |
| Research Abstract |
Abstract The aim of this study is (1) to depict the ultra-sonographic images of tumor simultaneously with the endoscopic images by combining a miniature ultrasound probe with cystoscope, thereby obtaining a diagnostic ability of high precission and (2) to effeciently treat the site of tumor by using ultrasonic waves. 1.For 26 patients who were already diagnosed as having a bladder tumor by endoscopic examination, etc., a 25 Fr.rigid cystoscope was introduced into the bladder, and scanning was done while observing the tumor under video monitoring with a miniature ultrasound probe inserted from the mouth of forcepts of cystoscope. Furthermore, it was so arranged that the endoscopic image and the ultrasonographic image can be placed side by side for observation. As a result, the miniture ultrasound probe was found to be advantageous in that more appropriate selection of the scanning plane and safer approach to the tumor can be made since scanning can be done while confirming the tumor under
… More
an endoscope. Further, this probe was able to visualize enen small tumors more clealy than the old type probe. This result indicates the possibility of development to the diagnosis/treatment of bladder tumor with an ultrasound endoscope using a miniature probe. It is expected that further miniaturization of the miniature probe will enable this diagnostic/therapeutic technique to be applied not only to the bladder but also to the upper urinary tract and also that more accurate and less invasive treatment to the patients will be made possible by a combinational use of this technique and therapies using ultrasonic waves and shock waves. 2. Combined effects of the high energy shock wave (HESW) and anti-cancer drugs were studied with mouse bladder cancer MBT-2 tumor. In order to obtain a significant anti-tumor effect with HESW alone, 19 kv 5000 shots were required, and combined effects of HESW 5000 shots and CDDP 1 u/ml were recognized. The results above strongly suggest the possibility that combined therapy with shock waves and anti-cancer drugs currently in use for the treatment of urolithiasis and cholelithiasis will make a grate stride as one of the multidisciplinary therapies for cancers including bladder tumor in the future. Less