Project/Area Number |
03454386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIKI Mikio Osaka University,Dept.of Urology Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70155985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOKAWA Kiyoshi Osaka University,Dept.of Urology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40220545)
YOSHIOKA Toshiaki Osaka University,Dept.of Urology Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30191547)
OKUYAMA Akihiko Osaka University,Dept.of Urology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093388)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | male infertility / gene / Y chromosome / sperm / testis / androgen receptor / FSH receptor / androgen / receptor / 染色体 |
Research Abstract |
It is very important for diagnosis and treatment of male infertility to clarify the mechanism and disorders of spermatogenesis. In the present research, the following experiments were performed using molecular biological techniques. 1. Human FSH receptor cDNA was isolated from human testis cDNA library. 2. DNA analysis of male infertility patients (A)In 6 out of 40 azoospermic patients, a minute deletion of Y chromosome specific DNA, which was suspected to be related to spermatogenesis, was found. (B)In all 20 azoospermic patients examined, no deletion of androgen receptor gene was found. (C)In all 10 azoospermic patients examined, no deletion of FSH receptor gene was found. 3. Analysis of gene expression of androgen and FSH receptors in infertile patients (A)In 4 out of 10 azoospermic patients examined, testicular FSH receptors were decreased. (B)In azoospermic patients, androgen receptors were measured and now under analysis.