| Project/Area Number |
03454387
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIDONO Sadao Kobe University, Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30030935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTOH Akinobu Kobe University, Urology, Part-time Lecturer, 医学部, 非常勤講師
OGAWA Takayoshi Kobe University, Urology, Part-time Lecturer, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70160760)
MATSUMOTO Osamu Kobe University, Urology, Part-time Lecturer, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80165878)
ARAKAWA Soichi Kobe University, Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70159490)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Anti-germ cell tumor antibody / Testicular tumor / Monoclonal antibody / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / パラフィンブロック |
| Research Abstract |
A specific monoclonal antibody, 5G9, was obtained from germ cell and germ cell tumor by making paraffin-embedded blocks of human testicular seminoma and used as the immunogen. This antibody reacts with the substance in the stage-specific process of spermatogenesis in embryos and adult testicles. The result of this study show the analysis of the reaction to the antibody and its possible clinical application. 1. Biochemical studies of 5G9 Measurements by Western blot revealed this antibody to be a protein of the Ig M class with a molecular weight of 29KD. 2. Immunohistochemical studies of 5G9 and normal tissues Testicular germ cell and primordial germ cell stained positive ; however, spermatocytes, spermatids, spermatozoa, leydig cell and sertoli cell stained negative. 3. Immunohistochemical studies of 5G9 and malignant tumor tissues All specimens of typical seminoma, spermatocytic seminoma, embryonal carcinoma, and choriocarcinoma stained positive ; however, the positive rate for the latter two was higher than for the former two. Urological malignant tumors, such as yolk sac tumor, teratoma, malignant lymphoma etc., stained negative. Human testicular germ cell line ITO-II also stained positive. 4. Evaluation of 5G9 for clinical application in testicular diagnosis The positive rate for azoospermia and oligozospermia was 80% and 79%, respectively. Two cases of oligozospermia which spermatozoon stained positive, but no significant difference was detected in the rate of stain. Idiopathic azoospermia showed a 79% negative rate. 5G9 in normal testicles is considered to stain spermatogonia positively, and to be useful in determining the condition around the basement membrane rather than in detecting the existence of spermatogonia adjacent to the basement membrane. It is therefore suggested that immunohistochemical studies using 5G9 could be useful in evaluating the level of the residual sperm-producing ability of both azzospermia and aoligozospermia.