A sperm motility inhibitor of human seminal plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Teruaki  St.Marianna Univ. Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60046117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroki  St.Marianna Univ. Urology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00217069)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSeminal plasma sperm motility inhibitor / Demenbranated spermatozoa / Dynein ATPase / Dynein arm / Seminal plasma / Seminal vesicle fluid / Seminal vesicle / Astchenozoospermia / 精子細胞抽出液 / 精子 / dynein ATPase
Research Abstract
1. A seminal plasma sperm motility inhibitor (SPMI) from boar was purified. The molecular weight of SPMI in native conditions has been estimated at 50kD by molecular sieving, but polypeptides with molecular weights of 14,16 and 18kD were observed following SDS-PAGE in denanring condition. The observation that SPMI effects on motility of demenbranated spermatozoa are reversed by Mg.ATP and that SPMI inhibited bull dynein ATPase suggest that this protein blocks the motility of demenbranated spermarozoa by interfering with dynein arm function.
2. The origin of human SPMI was investigated SPMI was present in significant amounts only in seminal vesical fluids (SVF). The level of biological activity in this fluid was 13.6-fold higher than in seminal plasma (SP). However, the concentration of motility inhibitor, as measured by ELISA, using an antibody generated against the motility inhibitor purified from human SP, was only 1.54-fold higher than in SP.The data suggest that SPMI originates from SVF and that it is processed into a nine-fold less biologically active form when SVF is mixed with other accessory gland secretions at ejaculation.
3. The origin f boar SPMI was investigated. By immunohistochemical detection at the electron microscope level, SPMI appeared to be present only on the surface of the secretory cells in the seminal vesicles(SV). The data indicate that SPMI originates from single tissue, the SV, and suggest that only the mature form present on the luminal surface of the gland can react with the antibody generated from rabbits immunized with the serected form of SP.
4. SPMI biological assay in the SP from infertile patients was measured. No significant correlation was observed between SPMI activity and sperm motility. This data suggest that the poor motile sperm may be caused by high permeability of the sperm membrane to SPMI.