An Investigation on The Modes of HCV Infection -Possible Materno-infantile and Sexual Transmission of HCV-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
INABA Noriyuki  Chiba University Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70114238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKASAWA Ichiro  Chiba University University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00189911)
岩崎 秀昭  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60124244)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHCV / Carrier / Pregnancy / Sexual transmission / Materno-infantile transmission / 垂直感染 / 夫妻間感染
Research Abstract
Under the collaboration of 32 obstetrical institutions in Chiba Prefecture, we investigated 1)diganostic means of HCV carrier-stage, 2)HCV carrier rate in pregnant women (incl : silent carrier), 3)HCV clustering in the familial memebers of carrier pregnant women, 4)potential HCV materno-infantile and/or sexual transmission, and got the results as follows :
1)Five of 59 infants (8.5%) born to HCV carrier mothers were found to develop carrier state. 2)Four of the 5 carrier infants revealed the same genotype to their own mothers, while one child developed two mixed genotypes (one was similar to its mother). 3)All of the 5 carrier infants acquired active immunity against HCV, which was confirmed by the reelevation of serum HCV-related Ab titers. 4)HCV-RNA was always detectable by PCR up to 47 weeks after birth in 4 of the 5 carrier infants (80%). In one infant, HCV-RNA was detectable until 8 months in age, but became negative at 12 months and remained negative up to 24 months. 5)Abnormal elevation of serum ALT levels was found in 80% of the carrier infants.