| Project/Area Number |
03454393
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Chiba Univ |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMIZAWA Hiroyoshi Chiba Univ Sch Med Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60009107)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河田 誠 千葉川鉄病院, 部長
布山 隆史 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90228271)
関谷 宗英 千葉大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00092065)
FUJIMURA S ibid Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80143270)
SEKIYA S ibid Associate Prof
田中 尚武 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80236611)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Ovarian cancer / Cell lines / Serum-free medium / Growth factors / Cytokines / Proteases / Invasion-metastasis / ヒト卵巣癌培養細胞株 / 無血清培養 / 生理活性物質 / ヒト子宮内膜癌 |
| Research Abstract |
The prognosis of ovarian cancer is the worst (the 5 year survival rate 35%) among gynecologic cancers. Several factors are considered to contribute the worst prognosis. (1) Silent (no symptom) disease, (2)no method to diagnose early stage, (3) many histologic types. On the other hand, ovarian cancer cells produce and shedd many kinds of biologically active substances such as growth factors, cytokines, and proteases. These substances may promote or inhibit the growth of ovarian cancer and are applied to the clinical diagnosis and treatment. We have established the methodology of isolation and characterization of such substances that are produced in extremely small amount. Both culture of human ovarian carcinoma cell lines in serum-free medium and biochemical procedures are useful approach to elucidate the growth regulatory mechanisms of ovarian cancer.