A study of implantation process using in vitro culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Toshiro  Fukui Medical School Ob. & Gyn. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10026908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGAMI Akira  Fukui Medical School Ob. & Gyn. Assitant, 医学部, 助手 (50201695)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImplantation / Infertility / Endometrium / Culture / Extracellular matrix / Basement membrane / Blastocyst / Development / 不妊娠 / In vitro
Research Abstract
Implantation is thought to be interactive and synchronized process between mother and embryo, however, the mechanisms of the early implantation process remain elucidated. In this study we clarified the these process using in vitro culture system because we utilized the culture methods in daily clinical infertility treatment. As a results; Immunohistochemically type IV collagen and laminin were detected mainly below the epithelial layer, we used the basement membrane extracts ( Matrigel ) for culture substrate in this study. Human and rabbit endometrial epithelial cells performed also re-epithelization following glandular formation. Estrogen added into culture media stimulated the glandular formation and progesterone administration after estrogen-priming did not affect the glandular formation. Rabbit blastocysts successfully attached and implanted into the re-constructed endometrium. The development of the embryo was morphologically normal. Human cultured trophoblast also attached and p … More enetrated into re-constructed endometrium. EGTA inhibited the attachment of the blastocysts and anti-laminin antibody also inhibited the implantation process. The endometrial tissues obtained from infertility patients were cultured on Matrigel with serially obtained maternal serum. Addition of the maternal serum after proper administration of pure FSH, high estrogen concentration condition was made in the culture dish. These conditions increased the height of the glandular structure and relatively decreased the area of the surface epithelium. Small surface area might affect the rate of blastocyst attachment.
These results suggested that our in vitro culture system is useful for infertility treatment model and synchronized culture system of the endometrial cells obtained from infertility patient in the treatment cycle provides the modalities of evaluation of uterine capacity of patient for treatment cycle. These findings help us to decide the timing of embryo transfer and the protocol of luteal hormonal support and clinical significance of the oocytes cryopreservation. Furthermore these studies suggested that the development of the in vitro implantation system might take advances in both clinical and fundamental fields of the reproductive physiology. Less