| Project/Area Number |
03454397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAJI Fumitaka Osaka University Medical School Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 医学部, 講師 (90093418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Tadashi Osaka University Medical School Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 医学部, 助手 (90240845)
OHASHI Kazutomo Osaka University Medical School Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 医学部, 助手 (30203897)
MATSUZAKI Noboru Osaka University Medical School Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, 医学部, 助手 (30199781)
鮫島 義弘 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30231351)
古山 将康 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (00183351)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Extracellular matrix / MMP / TIMP / cytokine / hCG / IL-6 / TGF-beta / TNF-alpha / 着床 / 子宮内膜 / zymography / 胎盤絨毛細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Interactions between early trophoblast cells and uterine endometrial cells at implantation of human embryo have been investigated. Conditioned medium from normal endometrial cells was subjected to zymography using gelatin as a substrate. Densitometric analysis showed that the expression pattern of 72KD and 92KD gelatinase activity was varied according to the menstrual cycle. In the ascites fluid obtained from endometriosis patients, metalloproteinase(MMP) activity was enhanced compaired with that from healthy women, while no significant increase was observed in the concentration of TIMP, tissue inhibitor of MMP. Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that extracellular matrix of basement membrane (laminin, typeIV collagen) was localized at the matrix of basement membrance of endometrial gland and stromal cells. The effects of various cytokines produced from human placenta on the growth and differentiation of trophoblast cells have been determined by in vitro hCG production from normal and cultured trophoblastic tumor cells. Trophoblast-derived tumor necrosis factor-alpha(TNF-alpha) induces release of hCG using IL-6 and IL-6-receptor dependent system in the late placental trophoblasts. The hCG production was enhanced synergistically by the addition of IL-6. However, TNF-alpha inhibited hCG production from early placental trophoblasts and cultured trophoblastic tumor cells. Similar inhibition of hCG production of trophoblasts has been observed by the addition of trophoblast-derived TGF-beta.