| Project/Area Number |
03454401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HONJO Hideo Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30110852)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Senile demetia-Alzheimer's type / Estrogen / Estrone sulfate / Central Nervous System / Basal nucleus / Glia / Mechanism of action / Disturbance of memory / エストロン サルフェート / 記憶障害 / アルツハイマ-型老年痴呆 / 中枢神経 / アセチルコリン / 神経培養 / SteroidーSulfatase mRNA / 分子生物学 |
| Research Abstract |
Previously, we gave a conjugated estrogen (1.25mg/day,6 weeks) to seven women suffering from senile dementia-Alzheimer's type. Thir symptoms improved significantly (1989.J.Steroid Biochem 34;521). In the present study, we investigated fundamental researches to clarify the mechanism of estrogen. A. Estrogen as a growth factor to central nervous cells. Rat fetal diagonal band tissue containing cholinergic neurons was grafted into the anterior eye chamber of adult female rats that had either been treated or not with 2mg estradiol valerate injected every 3 days after oophorecfomy. The estrogen treatment promoted development of acetylcholinesterase-positive basal forebraims neurous. Thus,estrogen may act on chorinergic neurons as a growth factor (1992 J.Steroid Biochem Mole Biol 41;633). B.Estrogen effect go Glia Glia cell was cultured selectively from the hypothalamus of mouse, 1-2 days after delivery. Addition of estrone sulfate into the incubation increased percentage of stellate type glia which was thought as more developed type. In vivo estrogen may increase developed astroglias which help the function of neurons,(J.Japanese medical association for colimacterium,accepted). C. A preliminaly study with molecular biological technique. The study was reported in J.Kyoto Pret Univ Med 102;153,1993.