| Project/Area Number |
03454404
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSUZAKI Atsushi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010195)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hidekazu Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50163556)
HENTONA Hitoshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50199452)
横山 和則 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手
村岡 秀樹 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40219879)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | eight nerve / acoustic neurinoma / vestibular endorgan / internal auditory canal / calcium carbonate / 骨硬化度 / 炭酸カルシウム / 聴神経腫瘍起源神経 / 聴力保存 / 内耳道骨硬度 / 前庭感覚細胞 / 超微細形態 / 前庭感覚上皮 / 骨量ファントム / 温度眼振 / 前庭器官 / 誘発電位 |
| Research Abstract |
Eight nerve lesions in the internal auditory meatus especially in cases of acoustic tumor were studied. The results obtained were as follows. 1. Morphological changes were studied using electronmicroscope and no special pathological changes were obtained on the vestibular endorgan epithelia even though there were marked functional changes by caloric stimulations. 2. There were no special relationship between the pathology of the vestibular endorgan and the nerve of origin of tumor. 3. In order to investigate that the internal auditory canal is enlarged usually at the porus part than the lateral part in cases of acoustic tumor, content of calcium carbonate was measured by quantitative CT for determination of bone mineral density. The highest mean value was found in the fundus posterior whereas the lowest in the porus anterior, and there was a significant difference between the value of the fundus and porus. These results suggest that one of the factors to enlarge on the internal auditory canal especially at the porus.