Study of Facial Palsy due to Herpes Virus Infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Naoaki  Ehime University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40025581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Singo  Ehime University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80157750)
YUMOTO Eiji  Ehime University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40116992)
GYO Kiyofumi  Ehime University, Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00108383)
小澤 哲夫  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (70153525)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFACIAL NERVE / BELL'S PALSY / RAMSAY HUNT'S SYNDROME / HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS / HERPES ZOSTER (VZV) / レーザードップラー血流計 / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / 顔面神経麻痺
Research Abstract
1. Experimental animal model of facial palsy induced byherpes simplex virus
In the present study we succeeded in producing an acute and transient facial paralysis simulating Bell's palsy by inoculating HSV to the auricle or tongue of mice. The facial paralysis developed between 6 to 9 days after virus inoculation and continued 3 to 7 days, and then recovered spontaneously. Histopathologically, severe nerve swelling, inflammatory cell infiltration and vacuolar degeneration were manifested in the affected facial nerve. These findings indicated viral neuritis and were similar to the histopathology demonstrated in early stage of Bell's palsy. HSV antigens were also detected in the facial nerve and nucleus. We also confirmed the presence of latent infection of HSV in the geniculate ganglion by cocultivation method. As a next step, we are now attempting to reactivate this viruses and to make an animal model of facial paralysis.
2. Clinical study for Bell's palsy and Ramsey Hunt syndrome
Serologic studies have conducted in 30 patients with Bell's palsy and 11 patients with Ramsey Hunt syndrome by complement fixation test(CF) and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELIZA). Eight of 11 patients demonstrated significant rise in VZV antibody titer between acute and convalescent phase specimens. However, none of patient with Bell's palsy showed a significant rise in HSV antibody titer between acute and convalescent phase, even though higher percentage of positive HSV antibody titer were demonstrated in patients with Bell's palsy than matched controls, even though few showed significant rise in titer between acute and convalescent phase specimens.