Study of neurotransmitter in cochlea by patch-clamp methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMUNE Sizuo (1992-1993)  Medicine, Kyushu university, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10117434)
上村 卓也 (1991)  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00075201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takashi  Kyushu university, Medical staff, 医学部, 医員
KIMITSUKI Tkakashi  Medicine, Kyushu university, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50240908)
小宗 静男  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (10117434)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGuinea pig / Chick / Cochlea / Hair cell / Ganglion cell / Patch-clamp / Ion channel / Ototoxic drug / ひよこ / 単離細胞 / 外有毛細胞 / カリウム電流 / 静止膜電位
Research Abstract
We studied ion channels, which is exist on the membrane of cochlear hair cells and ganglin cells. These cells play an important role on neurotransmitter mechanism in cochlea. We usued patch-clamp methods. We investigated the effect of ototoxic drugs on mechano-electric transduction channels in chick cochlear hair cells. Cisplatin and Digydrostreptomycin blocked the mechano-electroc trarsduction channel. Two Cisplatin molecules or one dihydrostreptomycin molecule blocked one trarsduction channel. We studied the voltage-dependent ion channels in guinea big outer hair cells. There are two types of potassium channels, one of them is activated even at resting potential. Voltage-dependent calium channel is blocked by aminogycoside antibiotics. This channel was investigated by recording single channel on cell-atlanched mode. We cleared many types of ion channels in cochlear ganglion cells. There are three types of voltage-dependent channels, first the sodium channel, second the calcium channel, and the last the potassium channel. And the chemical receptors, which reponsed by glutamate, was existed on the memnrane of ganglion cells This suggested that the transmitter from the cochlear hair cells to the ganglion cells should be glutamate.