癒着性中耳炎の後遺症(真珠腫ならびに感音難聴)の成立機転に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTHE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hiroshi  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY PROFESSOR AND CHAIRMAN, 医学部, 教授 (60125036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Shuichi  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70193042)
SEKI Tetsuro  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50196945)
YABE Takeshi  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00221648)
KAMIDE Yosuke  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10177579)
MASAKI Masami  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE OTOLARYNGOLOGY, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80147355)
中島 康博  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10198103)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsADHESIVE OTITIS MEDIA / CHOLESTEATOMA / SENSORY NEURAL HEARING LOSS / HISTOLOGICAL STUDY / 電顕的観察
Research Abstract
The bone conduction level of 69 cases who were aged 1 years of more and who had been operated on for adhesive otitis media was compared with that in patients with chronic otitis media and healthy persons. This study revealed a decreased level in all frequencies tested, particularly in band above 2KHz. This suggested the possibility of spread of long-existing inflammation in the inner ear window cavities to the cochlea via the inner ear window membrane. Histologically, the subepithelial region of the adhered eardrums showed the following four types:(1) inflammatory granulation; characterized by marked eardrum hypertrophy and fibrous proliferation of granulations accompanied by inflammatory cell infiltration and elastic fiber proliferation;(2) scar tissue; fibroblast proliferation and an elastic fiber increase;(3) hyalinization of amorphous substrate due to glassy deneneration; and (4) mixed: mixture of the above histological changes. Epithelia were various ranging from thin epithelium comprising a few cell layers to thick epithelium due to vigorous proliferation of basal cells in general, these epithelial morphology had a close relationship with the presence of subepithelial inflammation. Cases with epithelial hypertrophy and increased keratinization showed proliferation if epithelial fragments due to reversal of their polarity; this suggested the possibility of change to cholesteatoma. The hyalinization type can be considered a stabilized terminal stage of inflammation. However, the scar tissue type may change to the inflammatory garanulation type due to infection etc. Adhesive otitis media does not always represent a stabilized pathological progress to cholesteatoma, etc. in response to environmental changes in the ear. In addition, long-term present of pathological changes in the inner ear window cavity indicates the possibility of development of sensorineural deafness.