Investigations on physiological functions of rabbit eye suprachoroid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Keiji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Associate Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (70156628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATA Midori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10143554)
TOKORO Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20013865)
KATAYAMA Yoshifumi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (20014144)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSuprachoroid / Fura-2 / Intracellular calcium concentration / Calcium homeostasis / Adenosine triphosphate / Uridine triphosphate / Nucleotide receptor / Inositol triphosphate / fura-2 / nucleotide receptor / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / ATP / 細胞内情報伝達系 / furaー2 / カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
The physiological function of suprachoroid was investigated. Intracellular calcium concentration of rabbit eye suprachoroid was measured by means of microfluorophotometry with a fluorescent calcium indicator, fura-2.
Extracellular ATP (adenosin-5'-triphosphate) markedly increased the intracellular calcium concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i) the suprachoroid. The first rapid transient increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i was less sensitive to extracellular calcium concentration than the second persistent increase. It was concluded that the first increase in [Ca^<2+>]_i might be mediated by intracellular signla transduction system which liberated Ca^<2+> from intracellular calcium store site and the second persistent phase might be Ca^<2+>-influx from extracellular fluid.
On the other hand, perfusion of a potassium free Krebs solution on the preparation elicited triphasic changes in [Ca^<2+>]_i ; first, calcium ion flowed in from extracellular fluid, second, the increased intracellular calcium was taken up into intracellular organella and third, calcium ion was released from intracellular store sites. The second recovery phase was prolonged by short application of ATP or UTP, prior to the potassium free solution.
These results indicate that the suprachoroid of eye possesses physiological function and plays some role for eye. For further investigation of function of suprachoroid, following pilot studies were performed ; scleral cartilage cells were cultured, interactions with suprachoroid was tested by co-culture and intracellular calcium concentration was measured.