Research on pathogenesis of Vogt-Koynagi-Harada disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Hajime  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FAC.OF MED.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038674)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVOGT-KOYANAGI-HARADA DISEASE / HLA-DR ANTIGEN / MELANOCYTE / INTERPHOTORECEPTOR MATRIX BINDING PROTEIN / INTERCELLULAR ADHESION MOLECULE / INTERAOCULAR-NEOVASCULAIZATION / ぶどう膜炎 / ベーチェット病 / 血管新生黄班症 / クラス2抗原 / 免疫組織化学 / HLA-DR抗原 / 角膜後面沈着物 / フォ-クト・小柳・原田病 / 脳波 / 皮膚白斑 / 夕焼け状眼底 / 肉芽腫性炎症
Research Abstract
The research was purposed to clarify pathogenesis and mechanism of ocular and extraocular manifestations of Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease so that it will be able to contribute for establishment of the treatment and prophylaxis of the disease.
1)Research in 1991
We studied histopathology of the autopsy eyes with Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease using technique of immunohistochemistry. We found lymphocytic infiltration in the choroid even at the stage of sun-set glow appearance and HLA-DR antigen expression on choroidal melanocytes which might be a target cell of the inflammation. An experimental animal model was successfully produced in rat eyes after injection of a fragment of peptide from interphotoreceptor matrix binding protein(IRBP) in the foot pad.
2)Research in 1992
We examined immunohistochemically vitiligo in the skin with Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease and found that melanocyte in the dermis was a target cell in the inflammation and HLA-DR antigen expression in the melanocytes. Intercellular adhesion molecule-1(ICAM-1) was found to be expressed in the posterior surface on the corneal endothelium in experimentally induced uveitis after injection of peptide of IRBP.
3)Research in 1993
Choroidal neovascularization occurred in the rat eyes after repeated injection of peptide of IRBP into the foot pad. The choroidal neovascularization is one of clinical manifestations of Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada diseasse. Histopathology of 25 eyes with Behcet's disease found that choroidal neovascularization occurred from area of ora serrata. We reviewed clinical and pathological features of Vogt-Koyanagi-Harada disease. The munusript was submitted for publication in Survey of Ophthalmology.