Study on a method to evaluate effects of medical treatment using a computerized image processing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNIHON University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Mizuno  NIHON University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50058913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Takami  NIHON University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
KAWAMURA Akiyuki  NIHON University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (90214692)
SHIMADA Hiroyuki  NIHON University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40162680)
SATO Yukihiro  NIHON University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師
HAGITA Katsuhiko  NIHON University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師
高橋 賢一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComputerizad image processing / Fluorescein fundus angiography / Diabetic retinopathy / Microaneurysm / Nonproliferative diabetic retinopathy / 軽症糖尿病網膜症 / コンピュータ画像処理 / 螢光眼底写真 / scanning laser ophthalmoscope / 糖尿病性網膜症 / 画像処理 / 蛍光眼底造影 / レーザーフレアーメーター / 前増殖性網膜症 / local range modification / sharpening
Research Abstract
Pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy had been indistinct. However, interventions of aldose reductase through the polyol pathway and non-enzymatic glycations to the pathogeneeis of diabetic retinopathy have beenclarified. Furthermore, aldose reductase inhibitor has been developed and its clinic application is studying. However several problems have been pointed out regarding follow-up observation methods ; fundus photography and fluoresceinh fundus angiography are absolutely necessary, because of serial documenting objective record of retinopathy and microangiopathic findings. However, it is difficult to obtain always clear photographic results. Also reading the photographs quantitatively is necessary for the multi-central trial. Considering the above problem, clarifying indistinct image and quntitative reading of the angiographs by image processing has the possibility to solve the problems. From such point of view in this stuby, we selected cases with initial lesions of non-proliferative diabetic retnopathy carried out image processing of fluorescein fundus angiographs. Then we analyzed the efficiencies and problems of this method. On the basis of on the above analysis it was proved that a combination of sharpening, contrast enhancement using local range modification, and negative to positive image conversion could have possibility to find out efficiently and probably quantitatively earlier lesions, such as microaneurysms or its preedisposing lesions. We discussed about limits of image image processing of fluorescein fundus angiography performed our present system and potency of future.