Study of automated flicker perimetry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OTORI Toshifumi  Dept. of Ophthalmol., Kinki Univ. Sch. of Med. professor, 医学部(眼科学), 教授 (20088529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yasuo  Dept. of Ophthalmol., Kinki Univ. Sch. of Med. clinical fellow, 医学部(眼科学), 助手 (30230486)
MORIKAWA Yasuyuki  Dept. of Ophthalmol., Kinki Univ. Sch. of Med. clinical fellow, 医学部(眼科学), 助手 (50230107)
MATSUMOTO Chota  Dept. of Ophthalmol., Kinki Univ. Sch. of Med. assistant professor, 医学部(眼科学), 講師 (70229558)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFlicker perimetry / Octopus / Glaucoma / Automated perimeter / CFF / 自動静的フリッカ-視野計 / OCTOPUS1ー2ー3 / フリッカ-視野
Research Abstract
Using the Octopus 1-2-3 and its remote software package, we developed a strategy for automated static flicker perimetry in the central 30゚ visual field on an IBM personal computer. The catch trials for the false-positive and the false negative answers were programmed to evaluate the cooperation of the patient. The short-term fluctuation was also tested to examine the reliability of flicker perimetry. Using this program, we studied the static flicker fusion fields of 100 normal subjects and 36 patients with early glaucoma.
The profile of the normal static flicker fusion field was found to be almost flat in shape under our examination conditions. The flicker fusion threshold decreased slightly shape under our examination conditions. The flicker fusion threshold decreased slightly with age. In most of the normal subjects, the catch trials of our automated flicker perimetry were less than 15%, indicating that the patient reliability was almost as good as that of Octopus perimetry. Automated static flicker perimetry was able to detect early glaucomatous visual field defects which had not been clearly recognized by Octopus perimetry.