| Project/Area Number |
03454423
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMEGAWA Masayoshi Meikai University, Dept.Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40049367)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TEZUKA Kenichi Meikai University, Dept.Dentistry, Researcher, 歯学部, 助手 (50236973)
HAKEDA Yoshiyuki Meikai University, Dept.Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (90164772)
NAKAHARA Hiroshi Meikai University, Dept.Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70049344)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | CYTOKINES / OSTEOCYTES / OSTEOCLAST FORMATION / OSTEOCLAST FUNCTION / TGF-β / 骨吸収 / 破骨細胞 / osteopontin / cathepsin-L様物質 / Bone cell / 骨形成 / ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
We obtained following results about this research project for the last 3 years. 1.The indirect effects of PGE_2^<1)>, IGF^<2)>, IGF-beta on osteoclast formation and activation. (1)PGE_2 indirectly stimulates osteoclast formation and activation, but directly inhibits them. (2)IGF stimulates osteoclast formation and activation directly as well as indirectly. (3)TGF-beta has almost same effects on osteoclast formation. 2.Isolation of osteoclast specific gene using isolated rabbit osteoclasts^<3)4)> : We isolated 3 genes encoding specific protein produced by osteoclasts : osteopontin, Oc-II and MMP-9. 3.Effects of isolated osteocytes on osteoclast formation and activation, and on inhibition of matured osteoclast formation.