Mechanisms involved in bio-mineralization:analyses with chondrocyte cultures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  Hiroshima Univ. School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10112062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Akira  Osaka Univ. School of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50028734)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMineralization / Chondrocytes / Cartilage / Collagen / Proteoglycan / 甲状腺ホルモン / コラ-ゲン
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms involved in bio-mineralization using rabbit growth plate chondrocytes in culture. We found that receptors for FGF, 1,25(OH)_2vitamin D_3 decrease and increase, respectively, during the stage of mineralization. Furthermore, the inhibition of type II collagen resulted in suppression of mineralization. However, the inhibition of proteoglycan synthesis or type X collagen synthesis had little effect on the mineralization. The monoclonal antibody 7L62 stained 300k protein which was exclusively located in the matrix of calcifying cartilage. No staining was observed with resting or articular cartilage. We also determined the aminoacid composition of rabbit type X collagen and its amino-terminal amino acid sequence. Various hormones and growth factors suppressed or stimulated this synthesis of type X.