Studies on the mechanism of endochondral ossification using a clonal chondrocyte like cell line newly established from a human chondrosarcoma - approach using the methods of cellular and molecular biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Masaharu  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20112063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Akira  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50028734)
ENOMOTO Motomi  Osaka University Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80203644)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCartilage Cell Line / Chondrosarcoma Cell Line / Cell Differentiation / Aggrecan / Collagen / Oncogene / Gene Expression / Growth Factor / 分化 / プロテオグリカン / アスコルビン酸 / アルカリホスファタ-ゼ / レセプタ-
Research Abstract
1. HCS-2/8 cells produced both IGF-I and IGF-II and expressed mRNA of these growth factors. The cells had types I and II receptors for IGF. Both IGF-I and II stimulated proteoglycan synthesis. These findings suggest that both IGFs act as autocrine differentiation factors in maintaining a high level of proteoglycan synthesis in HCS-2/8 cells. In contrast to previous findings using other cell lines, we found that IGF-type II receptor on HCS-2/8 cells play an important role in signal transduction by IGF-II-stimulated proteoglycan synthesis.
2. Basic FGF stimulated the proliferation of HCS-2/8 cells only in sparse culture and the cells produced large amount of bFGF, suggesting that overexpression of bFGF is involved in permanent growth of the cell line. TGF-beta stimulated DNA and proteoglycan syntheses in the cells. The factor supports the proliferation and differentiation of HCS-2/8 cells in serum-free medium.
3. Using northern blotting and RT-PCR, we found that HCS-2/8 cells express many genes related to chondrocyte differentiation such as aggrecan core protein, collagen types II, X and XI, IGF-I and IGF-II and these receptors and vitamin D_3 receptor. Ascorbic acid induced alkaline phosphatase activity and its mRNA expression. It also induced hypertrophy of the cells.
4. There were no detectable transcripts for the following proto-oncogenes: c-sis, c-met, c-src, c-lyn, c-fgr, c-ros, c-pim, and Blym. However, transcripts of 12 other proto-oncogenes (int-2, erbB, c-abl, c-raf-1, c-fyn, K-ras, H-ras, c-mos, c-myc, c-myb, c-fos, and c-jun) are readily detectable by Northern analysis. Two proto-oncogenes, c-fos and c-raf-1 had an elevated levels of transcripts as high as 10 and 3 folds, respectively, at the overconfluent phase in comparison with the earlier phases of culture, suggesting relation to hypertrophy.