Excitation and inhibition in trigeminal motoneurons by palatal stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Mitsuru  Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40028725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Shigemasa  Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, University Dental Hospital, Research, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (70188770)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTrigeminal motoneurons / Postsynaptic potentials / Palatal stimulation / Jaw movements / 三又神経運動ニューロン / 三叉神経運動ニュ-ロン / 興奮と抑制 / 口蓋圧刺激
Research Abstract
Excitation and inhibition of jaw-closer (Masseteric and Temporal Motoneurons, Mass. and Temp.Mns) and jaw-opener (Digastric Motoneurons, Dig. Mns) motoneurons during transient jaw closing, the so-called jaw-closing reflex, and prolonged jaw opening elicited by palatal stimulation were studied in cats. By pressing the anterior palatal surfaces sustained jaw opening was elicited, suggesting that sustained jaw opening results from inhibition of tonic background activity of jaw-closer motoneurons by IPSPs elicited by mechanical stimulation of the palate. With respect to Dig. Mns, an increase of firing frequency of Dig. Mns occurred 40ms before the onset of jaw opening and continued for 80ms. In addition, application of diffuse pressure stimulation to the posterior palatal surface produced the jaw-closing reflex, and it was found that mechanosensory inputs from the posterior palatal mucosa produce depolarizingpotentials on the Temp. and Mass. Mns responsible for jaw closure during the jaw-closing reflex. Furthermore, it was found that mechanosensory inputs from the posterior palatal mucosa produce a hyperpolarization-depolarization sequence in the Dig. Mns responsible for the jaw-closing reflex.