Project/Area Number |
03454434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAHARA Yasuo Kagoshima Univ.Dent.Sch., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10028730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHRIYAMA Hiroshi Kagoshima Univ.Dent.Sch., Research fellow, 歯学部, 教務職員 (40215207)
HARADA Shuitsu Kagoshima Univ.Dent.Sch., Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60128452)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Taste / Soft palate / Great superficial petrosal nerve / Chorda tympani / Taste buds / Hamster / Rat / ラット / 忌避条件づけ / 味溶液摂取行動 / アミロライド / ハムスタ- |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the functional properties of CT.GSP or LN, neural response recording and behavioral experiments (conditioned taste aversion paradigm) were performed in the rats, hamsters and guinea pigs. From the results of these serial experiments indicated that 1. GSP is important for the discrimination of sucrose taste in the hamster 2. response characteristics for GSP were different from GT, 3. the different receptor site or transduction mechanisms in taste buds on the soft palate from those on the tongue 4. there were very very few Capsaicin, Menthol sensitive fibers in the LN 5. taste buds on the soft palate have not only high responsiveness for sweet substance but also different response properties for other taste 6. the degree of the aversion was significantly decreased when the GSP and/or CT were sectioned bilaterally. The order of the sectioning effects was GSP+CT > GSP (〕SY.gtoreq.〔) CT > Sham. From the results of these experiments suggest the GSP plays an important role for mediating sweet taste information.