Cloning of proteins produced by osteoblastic cells in response to 1alpha,25(OH)_2D_3.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ABE Etsuko  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70119147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHENG He Jin  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10205049)
MIYAURA Chisato  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 構師 (20138382)
SHINKI Toshimasa  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 構師 (90138420)
SUDA Tatsuo  Showa Univ., School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90014034)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsosteoclast / osteoblast / complement / C3 receptor / 1alpha,25(OH)_2D_3 / C3 / bone resorption / 1α,25(OH)_2D_3 / マウス補体第3成分 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 肝臓 / 116kD / ILー1
Research Abstract
We found a 190 kDa protein produced by bone marrow-derived stromal cells (ST2) and primary osteoblastic cells in response to 1alpha,25(OH)_2D_3. The protein was purified and unequivocally identified as the third component of mouse complement (C3). It is well known that C3 protein in blood stream is derived preferentially from the liver. We therefore compared the regulatory mechanism of C3 protein and C3 gene expression by 1alpha,25(OH)_2D_3 in bone and liver. 1alpha,25(OH)_2D_3 greatly increased the C3 protein production and mRNA expression both dose- and time-dependently in primary osteoblastic cells. However, C3 production by hepatocytes occurred irrespective of the presence or absence of 1alpha,25-(OH)_2D_3. These results clearly indicate that 1alpha,25(OH)_2D_3 tissue-specifically regulates the synthesis of C3 in bone. Similar results were obtained in in vivo experiments using vitamin D-deficient mice. The mRNA level of C3 was undetectable in bone of vitamin D-deficient mice and became detectalbe as ealry as 24 h after 1alpha,25(OH)_2D_3 injection. In contrast, there was no significant difference in the expression of hepatic C3 mRNA between vitamin D-deficient and -supplemented mice.
Addition of antibodies of C3 and C3 receptors into mouse bone marrow cultures strikingly inhibited osteoclast formation induced by 1alpha,25(OH)_2D_3. The inhibitory effect of C3 antibody on osteoclast formation preferentially occurred when the antibody was added between days 3 and 4 (the commitment stage of osteoclast differentiation). These results suggest that the C3 produced by osteoblastic cells in response to 1alpha,25(OH)_2D_3 is somehow involved in osteoclast development, probably in the commitment of macrophage-like cells into preosteoclasts.