Studies of Hydoroxyapatite Crystal Formation in Rat Enamel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTSURUMI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masaharu  Tsurumi Univ., Sch. of Dent. Med., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40064357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKOSHI Yasuo  Tsurumi Univ., Sch. of Dent. Med., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20182470)
KAWAMOTO Tadafumi  Tsurumi Univ., Sch. of Dent. Med., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60148046)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHydroxyapatite / Calcium-Transport / DCPD / OCP / ACP / カルシウム輸送 / エナメル質形成 / オ-トラジオグラフィ- / リン酸輸送
Research Abstract
The distribution of calcein, ^<45>Ca and ^<32>PO_4 in the freeze-dried sections of lower incisor of 9 day old rats was examined. Also, several regions of enamel in the secretory and the maturation stages were examined by energy dispersive X-ray analysis, X-ray diffraction, resolution-enhanced Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and GBHA staining.
The results would indicate the followings: (1) in the secretory stage most of calcium and phosphate ions are transported into the enamel intercellulary, and the secretory ameloblasts extrude calcium to the capillary side to maintain the enamel at a low level of calcification, whereas in the maturation stage the ameloblasts control the entry of calcium ions into the enamel by changing the tightness of intercellular junction and/or their activities for ion transport. (2) in the mineralization processes of enamel the calcium phosphate is first deposited in the phosphate rich media as a precipitate with a lower Ca/P ratio similar to amorphous calcium phosphate, octacalcium phosphate and dicalcium phosphate dihydrate than the ratio of hydroxyapatite. This precipitate may then transform to hydroxyapatite by a preferential supply of calcium ions by the ruffle-ended ameloblasts.