Expression of collagenase and collagenase inhibitors mRNA in periodontitisaffected human gingival tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIE Hiromasa  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20143787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Kazuhiro  Niigata University Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00169228)
YAMAZAKI Kazuhisa  Niigata University Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00182478)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTIMP-gene / Collagenase-gene / Periodontitis / RT-PCR / 逆転写PCR法 / 歯肉 / コラゲナ-ゼ / TIMP
Research Abstract
Collagenolysis in periodontitis is thought to be modulated by the expression of three genes, collagenase, tissue inhibitors of metalloproteinases-1 and -2 (TIMP-1 and-2). We assessed the possible difference in TIMP-1, TIMP-2 and collagenase mRNA levels between gingival samples from patients with periodontitis and those from healthy subjects by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT- PCR). This technique allows detection of transcripts from a very small sample quantity. The experiments showed that levels of TIMP-1 and collagenase transcripts relative to beta-actin are significantly higher in the diseased group than in health controls (8.11*0.83 versus 1.38*0.28% for TIMP-1 and 0.50*0.10 versus 0.0075*0.0024% for collagenas, respectively). The difference in TIMP-2 between the two groups(2.91*0.46 versus 1.84*0.87%) did not differ. Therefore, the host would have responded to the increase in collagenase level by preferentially producing TIMP-1 against tissue destruction. The differential gene expression of TIMP-1 and TIMP-2 in our study may account for a distinct genetic regulation of TIMP-1 and -2 in vivo.