Study of localization and significance of phospholipase A2 in periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe university of Tokushima, University of Dental Hospital
Principal Investigator
WAKANO Yoich  The university of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (10028722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Masatoshi  The university of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Research Associate., 歯学部, 助手 (20224438)
NAGATA Toshihiko  The university of Tokushima University of Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor., 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10127847)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  The university of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Associate Professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (90127803)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsphospholipase A_2 / gingival crevicular fluid / periodontal disease / disease activity / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / インターロイキン1β / 腫瘍壊死因子α / 腫瘍増殖因子β / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 歯周炎 / 歯肉溝浸出液 / ホスホリパ-ゼA_2 / インタ-ロイキン1β / 抗ホスホリパ-ゼA_2抗体
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the activity of phospholipase A_2 in human gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) associated with periodontal disease. Based upon the presence or absence of bleeding on probing (BOP), which is a marker for the disease activity, there were higher levels of the enzyme activity in BOP positive, than in negative sites. When the BOP positive sites became negative after periodontal therapy, the levels of enzyme activity decreased dramatically to almost undetectable levels. There were no significant differences between the activity before and after treatment when the BOP positive sites remained unchanged. These results suggest that the activity in GCF reflects periodontal disease conditions and that it can be a marker for disease activity.