Affinity of several GTR membrane in human osteoblast-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Katsumi  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50049350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Junichi  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60227105)
KURIHARA Noriyoshi  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10186512)
WATANABE Yukio  Meikai University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90118589)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGTR-method / Osteoblasts / Fibronectin / Collagen / Adheision-protein / GTR / オステオカルシン
Research Abstract
Increase clinical usage and application of biomaterials in tissue substitution have led to the development of a new periodontal therapy and explores the biology involved in the integration of GTR(guided tissue regeneration) membranes into the surrounding bone tissue and conective tissue. In periodontics, the process of integration is considered to be of pivotal importance for establishing an intimate and stable connection between bone, conective tissue and artificial membrane (Millipore(〕SY.encircledR.〔), Gore-Tex(〕SY.encircledR.〔)). In this study, MG63 from an osteoblastic cell line derived from human osteosarcoma were cultured with or without several membrane. Examination for morphology, biosynthesis of extracellular matrix (fibronectin, type I collagen and type III collagen) and osteocalcin synthesis as a function mineralization during culture times of 3 days to 6 days, were conducted. The nature of contact sites formed during the adhesion of osteoblasts to several artificial membra … More ne was investigated by the ACAS 570, laser cytometer for measuring average fluorescence on individual specimens. The laser cytometer revealed that osteoblasts adhere securely to the several artificial membrane surface. The fibronectin caused the osteoblasts to adhere securely to the several artificial membrane surface were observed during 3 days of adhesion. On both type of type I and III collagen, the cells became round after secretion of fibronectin during the next 3 days. In addition, the synthesis of extracellular matrix and secretion of osteocalcin, subsequent to mineralization, were not enhanced in cultures both with or without membranes. The R-G-D patterns observed during collagen and fibronectin synthesis may be evidence of the formation of extracellular matrix contents.
These results suggest that Millipore(〕SY.encircledR.〔) and Gore-Tex(〕SY.encircledR.〔)+ membrane may have well biological affinity but not stimulate extracellular matrix and osteoclacin production from osteoblastic cells. Less