| Project/Area Number |
03454444
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | SHOWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASHIMA Hajime Showa Univ. Periodontics, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014122)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TACHIKAWA Testuhiko Showa Univ. Oral Pathology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10085772)
TANAKA Hiroko Showa Univ. Periodontics, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30217070)
犬井 清孝 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00213132)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | bone regeneration / cell cultured / cell maker / cultured cell implant / alteration of periodontal ligament cell / 再生 / 組織学的観察 / GTR法 |
| Research Abstract |
It's necessary to keep more over absolute number of cells for the regeneration of periodontally destructed defects. Especialy, fibroblast like cells sourced from periodontal ligaments have important part for the regeneration of alveolar bone, cementum and periodontal ligament. In this study, it had taked the periodontal ligament cells from extraeted teeth surface of the dog. The fibloblast like cells were dyed by fluorescent marker kit (Zynaxis, USA) after 4-6 successive cultured in vitro. The fibroblast like cells were well dyed. The cells that dyed had been cultured futher ore, it was assumed that devided nucleus of these cells were almost the same dyed as originals. These cells were in placed the defects of the furcation area of the same dog. Flap procedure were made from vestiblular side to keep epithelial attachment. The bone of implanted collagen gel by itself was higher than control. Fibroblast like cells mixed into collagen gel was higher than collagen gel by itself.