Studies on the biological response of fumes and airborne particulates from dental materials during their routine use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL and DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsushige  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Biomaterials Science, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40045985)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsnickel-chromium alloy particles / fumes / polymethylmethacrylate particles / cytotoxicity / murine macrophage / superoxide release / phagocytosis / scanning electron microscopy / チタン合金 / アクリル樹脂 / 微粒子 / 溶出試験 / 不定期DNA試験 / ニッケルクロム合金 / 金属フュ-ム / ベリリウム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of particlaties from vaporizing in casting or polishing of dental materials on the morphology and viability of murine macrophages. The mice peritoneal macrophages were cultured in Eagle's MEM supplemented with 10% fetal calf serum and incubated for 24 hrs later with Ni-Cr alloy particles. Cell viability of the macrophages was significantly decreased following 24hr exposure of Ni-Cr alloy particles. After phagocytosis more cell death were observed when the Ni-Cr alloy with Be was compared to the Ni-Cr alloy without Be. We also studied the effect of PMMA particles on cell morphology, viability and superoxide release of rat peritoneal macrophages. Rat macrophages in RPMI 1640 supplemented with 20% fetal bovine serum were exposed to 200, 500 and 1500 mug/ml particles for 90 min. For the morphological experiment the macrophages were fixed with 2.5% glutaraldephyde in 0.1 M phosphate pH 7.4 buffer and processed for transmission or scanning electrom microscopy. For the superoxide release experiment, macrophages were incubated in the buffer solution for 90 min at 37゚C.The amount of superoxide released was determined by the reduced cytochrome assay. Studies with SEM and TEM indicated that the macrophages phagocytosed PMMA or Ostron particles. Superoxide release from the macrophages was increased from 157.6(〕SY.+-.〔)3.1 to 212.5(〕SY.+-.〔)12.2n mole/mg protein after 90 min of exposure to the PMMA particles. Ostron particles also induced the O_2^- release from the macrophages. In conclusion, it can be stated that particles generated in dental clinics may be caused cell damage and cell death due to phagocytosis of large amount of particles.