Basic Study on the Superplastic forming of Dental Prostesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1992-1993)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1991)
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Osamu  Tohoku Univ., School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masarumi  Tohoku Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50250791)
TAKADA Yukyo  Tohoku Univ., School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10206766)
浜中 人士  東京医科歯科大学, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (10013955)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTitanium alloys / Superplastic / Superplastic forming / Denture base / Prothesis / Dental materials / Diffusion bonding / チタン / 歯科用材料 / 義歯の成形 / 耐食性 / インサート材
Research Abstract
Ti-6Al-4V alloy can be deformed easily and enormously by small stress at superplastic temperature of 850゚C.This temperature is about half of the melting temperature of for casting. It was applied for fabricating a dental prosthesis as substitute for titanium casting prosthesis. The superplastic formability, mechanical properties and corrosion resistance of Ti-6Al-4V alloy was investigated. Ti-6Al-4V alloy denture base was fabricated by superplastic forming. Almost the same procedure as for dental casting was employed in producing the superplastic forming die. The fits of superplastic forming denture base was better than that of casting Co-Cr alloy denture casting. The tensile strength and yield strength were higher than those of Co-Cr alloy castings. Argon gas pressure bulgde test was employed to make clear the relations between the superplastic formability and the forming conditions. The results showed that the formability of 60 minute at 950 ゚C, 8kg/cm^2 might be enough to fabricate a denture base.
During the superplastic forming of denture base, diffusion bonding of pure titanium Titanium alloys and Co-Cr alloy to Ti-6Al-4V alloy was investigated. Pure titanium and Titanuim alloys were successfully bonded by using insert metals such as gold, palladium, Ag-Pd-Au alloy solder and gold alloy solder. The diffusion bonding superplastic denture base showed superior corrosion resistance.