The superstructure desing of a newly developed one-stage zirconia implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuji (1993)  Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Dentistry Research assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70187251)
津留 宏道 (1991-1992)  広島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90034157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGARA Masaki  Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Dentistry Research assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10253098)
HASHIMOTO Masaki  Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80189505)
和田本 昌良  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70231040)
赤川 安正  広島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (00127599)
久保 隆靖  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOne-stage / zirconia / Dental implant / Superstructure / 骨-インプラント界面 / 組織形態計測 / 骨ーインプラント界面 / インプラントブリッジ / 単独植立
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine effects of superstructure designs on bony interface of a newly developed one-stage zirconia implant, and to present useful informations on the superstructure design of one-stage zirconia implant. Two zirconia implants were placed by tapping insertion into the prepared bone socket at left and right sides of molar and premolar edentulous areas of the mandible of each of seven female adalt monkeys (Macaca fuscata). Three months after implant placement, three kinds of metal superstructure were cemented on the implants. The implants were divided into 3 groups according to superstructure designs. In group 1 (Gl), a single metal crown was cemented on the reight mesial implant. In group 2 (G2), a metal bridge was cemented connecting left two implants. In group 3(G3), a metal bridge was cemented connecting right distal implant and neighboring second molar. After 12 months and 24 months of loading, the animals were sacrificed and undecalcified sections involved implants were prepared and examined by light microscopy. Histomorphometric analyzes were also performed. Histologically, direct bone-implant interface was generally achieved in all implants, and there was no clear difference among three groups. In histomorphometric analyzes of a 12-month study, bone contact ratio of the implant in G1 was lower than others. However, in 24-month study, no significant difference of bone contact ratio was obtained among three groups. These results suggest that one-stage zirconia implant connected with neighboring tooth could achieve higher bone contact ratio than single standing implants whichever they were connected by superstructure.