Rheological study of denture liners for elderly edenturous patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03454449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Taizo  Hiroshima Univ., Sch., of Dent., Proffessor, 歯学部, 教授 (50034244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ., Sch., Of Dent., Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (40229993)
ISHIDA Hiroshi  Hiroshima Univ., Sch., of Dent., Instructor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20168230)
SHIGETO Naofumi  Hiroshima Univ., Sch., of Dent., Associate Proffessor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10136111)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElderly edenturous Patients / Denture liner / Rheology / Viscoelasticity / Tissue conditioning / Dynamic impression / Temporary reline / Celation time / 高齢無菌顎患者 / ゲル化
Research Abstract
Denture liners are essential to treat elderly edentulous patients. The purpose of this material are tissue conditioning, dynamic impression and temporary relining. However, viscoelastic change with time and rate of gelation answering the purpose are different. At dynamic impression, it is needed to consider about dimensional change by shrinkage with time.
1. At dynamic impression, it is necessary that molecular weight of powder is lower. DBS and BPBG are desirable as plasticizer.
2. At temporary relining, it is necessary that molecular weight of powder is higher. BB and BS are desirableas plasticizer.
3. Particle size in powder and the EtOH content in liquid have influence dimensional change. It is necessary to decide chemical composition and structual factor considering about period and purpose.
On the basis of those results, it is found that soft denture liners suitable for each purpose can be developed by chaging chemical composition and structure of powder and liquid.